We at NetRate Systems (‘NetRate’ or ‘we’) understand and respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy, effective July 5, 2018, describes the type of personal data we obtain, how we may use the data, whom we may share it with and how long we maintain the information.

Collection of information
While you are visiting our website, we may collect personal or confidential information you provide through forms and surveys, including your name, physical address, email address and telephone number. This information may assist us in responding to an inquiry, considering your employment application, providing announcements about future product offerings or industry events or contacting you for other services.

We may also collect and store other information, such as your computer’s IP address, date and time of visit and web pages visited.

Use of information
It is our policy to not share your private information with non-affiliated third parties other than as permitted or required by law. We do not sell your personal data. We do not disclose your personal data except for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • Essential in servicing or processing the rating and policy issuance needs of our clients in a way that is customary and necessary in our industry.
  • Required to resolve client disputes or inquiries.
  • Required by individuals or entities who are assessing our legal or security compliance.
  • Necessary for us to comply with the law.
  • Necessary to protect against or prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability.
  • Necessary to sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.


  • We may share personal data with non-affiliated third parties that perform services on our behalf such as our outsourced data center and web hosting providers. Any service provider has a legally binding agreement with NetRate requiring them to use data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf.

    Protection of information
    NetRate maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with state and federal regulations to protect the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your personal information.

    Keeping information
    The length of time we maintain personal data depends on the reason we collected it. Subject to any legal or tax purposes, we typically keep data as follows:

  • As necessary to respond to your inquiry or request for service.
  • When we have a relationship with you or until you opt-out of a marketing campaign.
  • Until we complete the analysis on any data collected to improve our site and its use.


  • Cookies and other online technologies
    We may collect non-personal information using cookies. A cookie is a small message sent to your Web browser by a Web server (the site you are visiting). The cookie is stored in your Web browser. It saves an anonymous tag that identifies your computer and its IP address. We use cookies to provide analytics and store your preferences.

    Cookie options
    You may delete the cookies or set your Web browser to refuse or delete cookies. Visit the help pages of your Web browser to determine how to change the settings for cookies on your computer or electronic device. However, if you disable cookies on your Web browser, some of the features available on the site may not function properly.

    Social media
    The NetRate site features social media widgets such as Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook, YouTube and Google. These social media widgets and their privacy policies are governed by the companies that provide them. NetRate is not responsible for the security or privacy of the social media sites.

    Linking to other sites
    While visiting the NetRate site, you may follow links to other sites, such as rating bureaus. The sites you launch from the NetRate site are not controlled by us. These sites have their own security and privacy policies that you should review. NetRate is not responsible for the security or privacy of third-party sites.

    Children’s privacy
    We take children’s privacy issues seriously. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 years or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. If we discover that we have collected personal information from any child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we delete the information as quickly as possible. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

    Google Analytics
    We use a tool called Google Analytics to collect non-personal information about your use of our site. This tool may collect information about how often you visit the site, what pages you frequent and what sites you visited prior to coming to the NetRate site. It also collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the site. NetRate uses Google Analytics to help us improve the usability of the site.

    Google Analytics leaves a cookie on your Web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the site. You can disable cookies on your browser to prevent Google from recognizing you. Visit Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 5, 2018 and will remain in effect until an updated version is posted on the site with a new effective date. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

    Contact us
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://www.netrate.com/contact-us/ or 877-790-1114.